Welcome to Tournament of Minds - Queensland

Sunshine Coast | Gold Coast | Greater Brisbane

Lock in your DATES for 2019!

Regional Finals
Sunshine Coast Region - University of Sunshine Coast (USC - Sippy Downs Campus)
Completed!

Greater Brisbane Region - University of Southern Queensland (USQ - Springfield Campus)
Completed!

Gold Coast Region - Miami State High SchoolCompleted!
Branch FinalBrisbane - University of Southern Queensland (USQ - Springfield Campus)15th September


And the Regional TOM results roll in ...

Dear TOM Supporters, 

The first of the the Regional Finals were held at the Gold and Sunshine Coasts on Sunday 25 August.  The participants tackled challenging problems, and the presentations were impressive.  Congratulations to all teams that presented - you completed the challenge, and you should be proud of your efforts!  There were standout performances during the day, and these teams have been awarded either first place or honours.  

Teams that have been listed below will be invited to represent their region at the Branch (State) Final on Sunday 15 September.  

Thank you to all the individuals who supported the participation of the students in the regional finals (teachers, parents, and friends), and a mighty thank you to the Regional Directors and their team members for the successful regional finals. 

Sunshine Coast RegionPlace
The ArtsLanguage LiteratureSocial SciencesSTEM
PrimaryFirst PlacePeregian Springs State School
(Midnight Panthers)
St Andrews Anglican College
(Captain Tom and the Language Ladies)
St Andrews Anglican College
(The Golden Girls)
St Andrews Anglican College
(Telly Tubbies)
PrimaryHonoursOur Lady of the Rosary School
(Cra Cra Crows from Oz)
St Thomas More
 (Team 1)
St Thomas More
(Team 2)
Peregian Springs State School
(The Atoms)
SecondaryFirst PlaceSt Andrews Anglican College
(The President)
Good Shephard Lutheran College
(Long Story Short)
St Andrews Anglican College
(Ex Islanders)
Good Shepard Lutheran College
(STOM v2)
SecondaryHonoursSt Teresa's Catholic College
(Team 2)
St Andrews Anglican College
(The Real Housewives of St Andrews)
Good Shepard Lutheran College
(Paterson Davies)
St Eugene College
(St Eugene Spirits)


Gold Coast RegionPlaceThe ArtsLanguage LiteratureSocial SciencesSTEM
PrimaryFirst PlaceCaningeraba State School 
(Artopia)
No entrantsNo place awardedCaningeraba State School
(STEMtastic2019)
PrimaryHonoursCaningeraba State School 
(Artipants)
No entrantsNo place awardedSurfers Paradise State School
(Totally Secret Organisation)
SecondaryFirst PlaceSt Andrews Lutheran College 
(Drama Koalas)
No entrantsSt Andrews Lutheran College 
(G.O.A.Tz.)
Miami State High School
(Team 1)
SecondaryHonoursAquinas CollegeNo entrantsSt Andrews Lutheran College 
(The Committee)
The Southport School
(Team 1)


Greater Brisbane RegionPlaceThe ArtsLanguage LiteratureSocial SciencesSTEM
PrimaryFirst PlaceSt Oliver Plunkett School 
(Team 3)
Villanova College
(Team 1)
St Ita's Regional Primary School 
(Team 2)
St Oliver Plunkett School 
(Team 2)
PrimaryHonoursSt Ita's Regional Primary School 
(Team 4)
St Ita's Regional Primary School 
(Team 1)
St Oliver Plunkett School 
(Team 1)
Marist Ashgrove College 
(Team 7)
SecondaryFirst PlaceMarist Ashgrove College 
(Team 6)
Marist Ashgrove College 
(Team 1)
Loreto College
(Team 3)
All Hallows School
(Team 2)
SecondaryHonoursLoreto College
(Team 2)
All Hallows School
(Team 1)
Marist Ashgrove College 
(Team 11)
Marist Ashgrove College 
(Team 3)

Branch Final Preparation

Preparation for the Branch Final is underway, and we will be in contact with the school coordinators of the teams listed above soon about the details of the day.  At this time please mark Sunday 15 September as the Branch Final date in your calendars.  We look forward to meeting you at the University of Southern Queensland for the Branch Finall soon. 

TOM in 2020

Planning for next year has already commenced - we look forward to distributing information about the new additions to QLD TOM in 2020, as well as the dates for the regional and branch finals in 2020.   


© 2019 - Tournament of Minds Ltd.
website & support by... Reel Media