Welcome to Tournament of Minds - NSW

An Australian educational program challenging the world to develop problem solving skills

Registrations are now open for 2020


Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic

We are actively monitoring the current COVID-19 situation in as far it will affect our tournament.

For the latest news, please refer to the full statement on the TOM home page.



Workshops

TOM NSW will not be proceeding with Facilitator Workshops at the present time.

However early in Term 2 we will be offering an on-line version of the Introduction to TOM.

Please keep an eye on this site for further details.


Important Dates

Regional Finals: Saturday 29 August and Sunday 30 August

Branch Final: Sunday 13 September - UNSW, Kensington

TOM International Final: October - Perth WA

Timeline

2020
Term 1School Registrations Open
Facilitator Workshops - Introduction to Tournament of Minds
Facilitator afternoons
Term 2Facilitator Workshops - Introduction to TOM .
Term 3Challenges released on the portal - Friday 17th July. Teams begin solution time Monday 21st July
Finalisation of team registrations - Friday 31st July. Extra teams may be added here.
Drama workshops throughout all regions - Weeks 2-5.
Judges training - mid-August in all regions
29 & 30 August - Regional Finals, all regions except NSW South Coast ( Sunday 23th Aug)
13 September - State Final - UNSW - Kensington Campus
Term 4October - TOM International Final - Perth WA

Regional Dates and Venues 2020

RegionVenue/DateContact
SYDNEY NORTHRoseville College
Sunday 30 Aug
Deb Docherty
SYDNEY WESTWSU Kingswood
Sunday 30 Aug
Stephanie Catanzaro
SYDNEY SOUTH WESTWSU Milperra
Saturday 29 Aug
Samantha Lind
SYDNEY EASTTBAClementine Tresoldi
NSW NORTH COASTLindisfarne Anglican School
Sunday 30 Aug
Amy Williamson
NSW MID NORTH COASTSt Columba Anglican School, Port Macquarie
Sunday 30 Aug
Deb Searle
NSW NORTH WESTTamworth High School
Sunday 30 Aug
Maria Rafty
NSW HUNTERNewcastle Grammar School
Sunday 30 Aug
Simone Muddle
NSW SOUTH COASTUniversity of Wollongong
Sunday 23 Aug
David Wassink
NSW WESTOrange Public School
Sunday 30 Aug
Ashleigh Allwood
NSW RIVERINASturt Public School
Saturday 29 Aug
Angela Comerford

What a year 2019 was for our NSW teams!

Congratulations to all of our TOM International Finals teams for a stunning exhibition of teamwork in Hobart.

You did us proud!

Primary

FIRST PLACE: Woolahra Public School - THE ARTS

HONOURS: Toormina Public School - LANGUAGE LITERATURE

HONOURS: Hastings Public School - STEM

St Carthage's Primary School - SOCIAL SCIENCES

Secondary

FIRST PLACE: Broughton Anglican College - THE ARTS

FIRST PLACE: Smith's Hill High School - SOCIAL SCIENCES

FIRST PLACE: Smith's Hill High School - STEM

Sydney Girls' High School - LANGUAGE LITERATURE

NSW Regional Results - 2019

A full set of Regional Results can be downloaded using the following link: Regional Finalists 2019

TOM Explainer Video Collection and Sample Performance Videos

follow this link: https://gumroad.com/l/tournamentofminds

Want to learn more about Tournament of Minds? Please enjoy this short trailer to give you an idea...

Tournament of Minds NSW
is proudly sponsored by:


Visit our Facebook page

Contact

Contact us via the 'contact' link at the top of the page.

or

Email: [email protected]

© 2020 - Tournament of Minds Ltd.
website & support by... Reel Media