Welcome to Tournament of Minds - New Zealand

Tournament of Minds 2022

Well done to all teams who took part in the TOM National Tournament held at Victoria, University of Wellington on Saturday, 17 September

Congratulations to our first place and honours recipients

Language Literature

Primary Winners - Waimauku School

Primary Honours - Whakarongo School


Social Sciences

Primary Winners - Mangawhai Beach School

Primary Honours - Whakarongo School

Secondary Winners - Mission Heights Junior College


STEM

Primary Winners - Royal Oak Intermediate

Primary Honours - Crofton Downs Primary School


The Arts

Primary Winners - Royal Oak Primary School

Primary Honours - Kapakapanui School


2022 TOM NZ Regional Tournaments results

AucklandPalmerston NorthWellington
Language Literature
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak PrimaryWhakarongo SchoolHataitai School
Primary HonoursRemuera PrimaryCarncot SchoolBoulcott School
Intermediate WinnersWaimauku SchoolPalmerston North Intermediate Normal SchoolParaparaumu Beach School
Intermediate HonoursAlbany Junior High School / Mission Heights Junior CollegeKapakapanui School
Secondary WinnersKristin SchoolQueen's High School (Dunedin)
Secondary HonoursPapatoetoe High School
Social Sciences
Primary WinnersCarncot SchoolCrofton Downs Primary School
Primary Honours
Intermediate WinnersMangawhai Beach SchoolWhakarongo School
Intermediate HonoursDiocesan SchoolPalmerston North Intermediate Normal School
Secondary WinnersMission Heights Junior College
Secondary HonoursKristin School
STEM
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak Primary SchoolCarncot SchoolCrofton Downs Primary School
Primary HonoursCornerstone Christian School
Intermediate WinnersRoyal Oak IntermediateCornerstone Christian School
Intermediate HonoursMangawhai Beach SchoolPalmerston North Intermediate Normal School
Secondary Winners
Secondary Honours
The Arts
Primary WinnersRoyal Oak Primary SchoolCornerstone Christian SchoolBoulcott School
Primary HonoursParaparaumu Beach School
Intermediate WinnersBucklands Beach IntermediateCornerstone Christian SchoolKapakapanui School
Intermediate HonoursSt Kentigern's Girls' SchoolHavelock North IntermediateSouthend School
Secondary WinnersQueen's High School (Dunedin)
Secondary Honours


Tournament Timeline | 2022

2022
Term 1Registrations open on the portal | Wednesday, 9th February
Workshops – on line & face to face | See below
Term 2Workshops – on line & face to face | TBASchool registration payment due | Thursday, 30th June
Term 3Team Nomination opens | Monday, 25th July
Team Nomination closes | Wednesday, 3rd August
Regional Finals | Saturday, 3rd September
Branch Final | Saturday, 17th September
Term 4International Final Canberra, ACT, Australia | 14th - 16th October


Workshops | 2022

Term 3
Student Workshops (two members per team):
Workshop dates/times and Google Meet links:
Friday, 12 August · 1:30 – 3:00pm
Google Meet joining info
Video call link: https://meet.google.com/vpq-pima-nfe

Saturday, 13 August · 10:00 – 11:30am
Google Meet joining info
Video call link: https://meet.google.com/mrp-ukgf-mbd

Tuesday, 16 August · 5:30 – 7:00pm
Google Meet joining info
Video call link: https://meet.google.com/huo-fkos-uiu

There is no need to pre-register, the students can just join on the day.

Judges' Workshops:

Tuesday, 23 August · 7:30 – 8:30pm
Google Meet joining info
Video call link: https://meet.google.com/zex-fveo-efy

Saturday, 27 August · 1:00 – 2:00pm
Google Meet joining info
Video call link: https://meet.google.com/oam-bgmq-gnw

If you are interested in finding out more, please email [email protected]

Thank-you to our sponsor

Major sponsor:

Victoria University

© 2022 - Tournament of Minds Ltd.
website & support by... Reel Media